logo

Whats Hot!


Swimmer's Grab 'n Go Bag

Swimmers hair care Grab n Go bag

Join Our Mailing List

Follow BKS!

Black Olympic Swimmers Watch Guide – Tokyo 2020

Black Olympic Swimmers Watch Guide

Welcome to Black Kids Swim’s #BlackOlympicSwimmers 2020 Watch Guide. Here, you will find all of the Black swimmers competing in this year’s Olympic games, their country, their event, and when they will race.

To learn more about each swimmer and to watch exclusive BKS content, click on their name. BKS will update each swimmer’s page daily.

NameNationEventDay/Time (GMT)Final TimePlace
Hinds, NatalieUSAWomen's 4x100m Free Relay FinalSunday, July 25th3:32.81Bronze Medal
Agahozo, AlphonsineRwandaWomen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:19
Aimable, StevenSenegalMen's 100m ButterflyThursday, July 29th 10:42
Atuhaire AmbalaUgandaMen's 100m FreestyleTuesday, July 27th 10:02
Atkinson, AliaJamaicaWomen's 100m BreaststrokeSunday, July 25th1:07.70
Mamadou BahGuineaMen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:00
Bastian, IzzakBahamasMen's 100m BreaststrokeSaturday, July 24th1:01.87
Bastian, IzzakBahamasMen's 200m BreaststrokeTuesday, July 27th 10:35
Buaro, EbrimaThe GambiaMen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:00
Cadogan, ShaneSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesMen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:00
Charlemagne, MikailiSaint LuciaWomen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:19
Crooks, JilianCayman IslandsWomen's 100m FreestyleWednesday, July 28th 10:02
Dlamini, SimangaEswatiniMen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:00
Dumbuya, TitySierra LeoneWomen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:19
Felix, DelronGrenadaMen's 100m FreestyleTuesday, July 27th 10:02
Fowler, AndrewGuyanaMen's 100m FreestyleTuesday, July 27th 10:02
Fraser, BrettCayman IslandsMen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:00
Gaber, IbrahimDjiboutiMen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:00
Ganira, Belly-CresusBurundiMen's 100m FreestyleTuesday, July 27th 10:02
Grand'Pierre, EmilieHaitiWomen's 100m BreaststrokeSunday, July 25th1:14.82
Ince, KimberlyGrenadaWomen's 100m BackstrokeSunday, July 25th1:10.24
Kaze, OdrinaBurundiWomen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:19
Katai, DonataZimbabweWomen's 100m BackstrokeSunday, July 25th1:10.24
Makwenda, JessicaMalawiWomen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:19
Mateus, AliciaMozambiqueWomen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:19
Miko Eyanga, DiosdadoEquatorial GuineaMen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:00
Metella, MehdyFranceMen's 100m FreestyleTuesday, July 27th 10:02
Metella, MehdyFranceMen's 100m ButterflyThursday, July 29th 10:42
Metella, MehdyFranceMen's 4x100m Freestyle RelaySunday, July 25th3:12.356th
Meauri, JudithPapua New GuineaWomen's 50m freestyleFriday, July 30th 10:19
Ndjoume. CharlyCameroonMen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:00
Namutebi, KiraboUgandaWomen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:19
Ouedraogo, AngelikaBurkina FasoWomen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:19
Ouedraogo, AdamaBurkina FasoMen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:00
Otogbe, MawupemonTogoMen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:00
Ogunbanwo, AbiolaNigeriaWomen's 100m FreestyleWednesday, July 28th 10:02
Phillip, ElinahVirgin Islands, BritishWomen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:19
Roberts, SamanthaAntigua and BarbudaWomen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:19
Radji, NafissathBeninWomen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:19
Sangala, StefanCongoWomen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:19
Seydou, LancinaNigerMen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:00
Sobers, AlexBarbadosMen's 200m FreestyleSunday, July 25th1:48.09
Sobers, AlexBarbadosMen's 400m FreestyleSaturday, July 24th3:59.14
Takyi, UnilezGhanaWomen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:19
Toure, MariamaGuineaWomen's 100m BreaststrokeSunday, July 25thDNS (did not start)
Titus, DanielleBarbadosWomen's 100m BackstrokeSunday, July 25th1:04.53
Thompson, CherelleTrinidad and TobagoWomen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:19
Vincent, DavidsonHaitiMen's 100m ButterflyThursday, July 29th 10:42
Zephir, Jean-lucSaint LuciaMen's 100m FreestyleTuesday, July 27th 10:02
Wyse, JoshuaSierra LeoneMen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:00
Tjon-A-Joe, RenzoSurinameMen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:00
Jackson, AbekuGhanaMen's 100m ButterflyThursday, July 29th 10:42
Manuel, SimoneUSAWomen's 4x100m Free RelaySunday, July 25th3:32.81Bronze Medal
Manuel, SimoneUSAWomen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:19
Liendo, JoshuaCanadaMen's 50m FreestyleFriday, July 30th 10:00
Liendo, JoshuaCanadaMen's 100m FreestyleTuesday, July 27th 10:02
Liendo, JoshuaCanadaMen's 100m ButterflyThursday, July 29 10:43
Hinds, NatalieUSAWomen's 4x100m Free RelaySunday, July 25th3:32.81Bronze Medal
Dearing, AliceGreat BritainWomen's 10km FinalTuesday, August 3 21:30